Mercedes-Benz EQS
An EV's running cost is not one number, it is two. Charging at home costs roughly a third of what the same energy costs at a public fast charger, so two owners of this car can pay very different amounts per mile. The EPA rates it at 34 kWh per 100 miles and 390 miles of range; where you plug in decides the rest.
Real-world range index
The window sticker range is a laboratory dynamometer result — an indoor test at 75°F averaging 48 mph with the air conditioning switched off. On real interstates, sustained 75 mph cruising increases aerodynamic drag, sub-freezing temperatures increase air density and lithium cell internal resistance, and road trip charging happens strictly between 10% and 80% state of charge to avoid the steep charging curve taper above 80%.
| Driving Condition | Battery Window | Speed & Temp | Est. Range | vs. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA Laboratory Cycle | 100% → 0% | 48 mph · 75°F | 390 mi | 100% |
| 75 MPH Interstate Cruising | 100% → 0% | 75 mph · 70°F | 312 mi | 80% |
| Freezing Highway (20°F / -7°C) | 100% → 0% | 75 mph · 20°F | 243 mi | 62% |
| Highway Fast-Charge Stint (70°F) | 10% → 80% | 75 mph · 70°F | 218 mi | 56% |
| Winter Fast-Charge Stint (20°F) | 10% → 80% | 75 mph · 20°F | 170 mi | 44% |
The 10%–80% stint reflects actual interstate road tripping: fast chargers throttle charging speed past 80% to protect the battery, so drivers unplug at 80% and arrive at the next station around 10%. Winter figures account for sub-freezing air density (+10%), electrolyte impedance, and cabin climate heating.
Real-world range by trim (2026)
Certified figures across all 6 configurations rated for 2026. Larger wheels, stickier performance tires, and dual-motor AWD layouts reduce range:
| Trim / Configuration | Drive | EPA Lab | 75 MPH Hwy | 20°F Winter | 10%–80% Stint | Efficiency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQS 450 Plus | RWD | 390 mi | 312 mi | 243 mi | 218 mi | 2.9 mi/kWh |
| EQS 580 4matic | AWD | 371 mi | 297 mi | 232 mi | 208 mi | 2.8 mi/kWh |
| EQS 450 4matic | AWD | 367 mi | 294 mi | 229 mi | 206 mi | 2.7 mi/kWh |
| EQS 550 4matic (SUV) | AWD | 317 mi | 254 mi | 198 mi | 178 mi | 2.4 mi/kWh |
| EQS 400 4matic (SUV) | AWD | 312 mi | 250 mi | 195 mi | 175 mi | 2.3 mi/kWh |
| EQS 680 4matic Maybach (SUV) | AWD | 300 mi | 240 mi | 187 mi | 168 mi | 2.5 mi/kWh |
Highway range scales from aerodynamic frontal area and speed; winter figures factor in cabin heat and cell impedance; 10%–80% stint represents continuous driving between DC fast chargers.
Your cost per mile
Apartment & public charging index
An electric vehicle is only cheaper to fuel than a 50 MPG hybrid if you have access to low-cost residential electricity. Commercial DC fast chargers (Superchargers, Electrify America, EVgo) cost roughly three times home utility rates, imposing a substantial fueling penalty on drivers who live in apartments or park on the street.
| Charging & Fuel Setup | Effective Rate | Per 100 Miles | Annual Fuel (12,000 mi) | vs. 50 MPG Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Level 2 (100% Home) | $0.17 / kWh | $5.78 | $694 | -$50 / yr (-7%) |
| Commuter Blend (80% Home / 20% DC) | $0.23 / kWh | $7.89 | $947 | +$203 / yr (+27%) |
| 50 MPG Gasoline Hybrid (Benchmark) | $3.10 / gal | $6.20 | $744 | Baseline |
| Apartment / Street Parking (100% DC Fast) | $0.48 / kWh | $16.33 | $1,959 | +$1,215 / yr (+163%) |
Without home charging, relying entirely on commercial DC fast chargers costs +$1,215/year more than driving a 50 MPG hybrid (2.6× the fuel cost) and +$1,265/year more than home charging. If your public charging costs exceed $0.18/kWh, a standard gasoline hybrid is cheaper to run.
Mercedes-Benz EQS battery degradation & battery health retention
Understanding Mercedes-Benz EQS battery degradation and tracking traction pack state of health helps anticipate long-term highway range. Liquid-cooled lithium battery packs degrade gradually through calendar aging and charge cycles, retaining approximately 85%–90% capacity after 100,000 miles of driving when properly conditioned.
| Mileage Milestone | Typical Age | Retained Health | 75 MPH Hwy Range | Range Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 mi (Factory) | New | 100% | 312 mi | Baseline |
| 25,000 mi | ~2 yrs | 95% | 296 mi | -16 mi (-5%) |
| 50,000 mi | ~4 yrs | 92% | 287 mi | -25 mi (-8%) |
| 75,000 mi | ~6 yrs | 89% | 278 mi | -34 mi (-11%) |
| 100,000 mi (Warranty End) | ~8 yrs | 86% | 268 mi | -44 mi (-14%) |
| 150,000 mi (Post-Warranty) | ~12 yrs | 82% | 256 mi | -56 mi (-18%) |
Factory warranty guarantee: Federal law mandates minimum battery warranty coverage of 8 years or 100,000 miles (10 years / 150,000 miles in California CARB states) guaranteeing at least 70% capacity retention. Fleet telemetry demonstrates that battery degradation is front-loaded in the first two years, then levels off to roughly 1% per year. To prevent high-voltage cathode oxidation, set your daily charge limit to 80%. Charge to 100% only immediately prior to departing on long road trips. Learn more in our electric vehicle intelligence guide.
Mercedes-Benz EQS battery replacement cost: If out-of-warranty replacement is ever needed, an out-of-pocket traction battery replacement for Mercedes-Benz EQS typically costs between $17,500 and $22,000 (including remanufactured pack cell balance and shop labor). Catastrophic total failures are rare; federal law protects owners with mandatory 8-year / 100,000-mile warranty coverage, and high-mileage packs degrade predictably over 150,000+ miles.
Cost to charge Mercedes-Benz EQS at home & charging speeds
A frequent owner question is how much does charging Mercedes-Benz EQS cost at home versus on commercial chargers. At the US national residential average electricity rate of $0.17/kWh, fully replenishing the ~119 kWh pack from 0% costs approximately $20.23 (~$5.78 per 100 miles). Scheduling your charging during utility off peak electricity times (typically 11 PM to 7 AM, where off-peak EV charging rates drop to $0.08–$0.11/kWh) lowers the cost to charge at home to approximately $11.90 per full cycle—delivering an operating fuel cost under 3.5 cents per mile.
| Charging Equipment | Power to Pack | 8-Hr Recovery | 12-Hr Overnight | Commute Viability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard 120V Wall Outlet (Level 1, 12A) | ~1.15 kW net | 27 mi | 41 mi | Sufficient if daily commute is under 41 miles |
| 240V NEMA 14-50 Outlet (Level 2, 32A) | ~6.9 kW net | 162 mi | 243 mi | Full overnight recovery for any normal commute |
| 240V Hardwired Wallbox (Level 2, 48A) | ~10.3 kW net | 242 mi | 363 mi | Max AC charging speed; ideal for dual-EV garages |
| Commercial DC Fast Charger (150–350 kW) | 150+ kW peak | Full in ~30 min | Full in ~30 min | Interstate road trips and rapid emergency top-ups |
Level 1 survival verdict: If your daily round-trip driving is under 41 miles, plugging into an ordinary 120V outlet for 12 hours overnight will fully replenish your daily consumption without requiring electrical work. Drivers commuting more than 41 miles per day will experience a net battery deficit and require a dedicated 240V Level 2 installation.
EV tire wear & maintenance upkeep ledger
While electric vehicles eliminate engine oil changes, spark plugs, and exhaust servicing, their heavy traction battery pack and instantaneous motor torque accelerate tire wear by roughly 30%. Routine EV upkeep is dominated by tire replacement rather than mechanical repairs.
| Component & Service | Electric (Mercedes-Benz EQS) | Comparable Gas Vehicle | Annual Cost Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tire Replacements (4-Tire Set) | $1,000–$1,350 every 28k–35k mi | $700–$950 every 45k–55k mi | +$220 / yr (penalty) |
| Brake Pads & Rotors | Every 80,000–100,000+ mi (~$60/yr) | Every 35,000–50,000 mi (~$220/yr) | -$160 / yr (savings) |
| Engine Oil & Filter Service | Never ($0) | Every 5,000–7,500 mi (~$180/yr) | -$180 / yr (savings) |
| Thermal Cooling & Cabin Filters | Glycol loop & HEPA filters (~$75/yr) | Coolant, transmission & plugs (~$120/yr) | -$45 / yr (savings) |
| Net Annual Routine Upkeep | ~$555 / yr (predominantly tires) | ~$720 / yr (oil, brakes, fluids) | -$165 / yr (modest savings) |
The honest maintenance takeaway: Regenerative braking doubles brake pad longevity and eliminating internal combustion fluids saves ~$360/year. However, the heavy battery pack and instant torque consume tires ~30% faster, and EV-specific acoustic foam tires carry a price premium. Routine upkeep is ~$555/year, with tire depreciation accounting for the majority of the cost. Check our comprehensive car maintenance schedule by mileage for service milestones across all vehicle types.
Every model year
| Year | mi/kWh | kWh/100mi | Range | MPGe |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.8 | 35.5 | 340 | — |
| 2023 | 3.2 | 31.0 | 340 | — |
| 2024 | 2.4 | 41.0 | 305 | — |
| 2025 | 2.3 | 42.8 | 315 | — |
| 2026 | 2.9 | 34.0 | 390 | — |
Straight from the EPA certification database, one row per model year, showing the best-rated version of each. Trims with identical figures are collapsed.
What owners report
| Year | Owners | Average reported | Spread |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 105.0 | 99–112 |
2 owners filed these through the EPA's own My MPG tool. That is a sample, not an average — read them as anecdotes. They are here because they are the only owner-reported figures in public federal data.
Cars people put next to this one
Cars the EPA groups with this one
Federal class: large cars.
More from Mercedes-Benz
Every Mercedes-Benz the EPA has rated.
How this is worked out
Cost per mile is the energy the car draws from the wall — EPA's
combE, 34 kWh per 100 miles — priced at a blend of your home rate and
your public rate, weighted by how much of your charging happens away from home. Because the
figure is measured at the wall rather than at the battery, charging losses are already counted.
The EPA range figure is a laboratory dynamometer result (averaging 48 mph at 75°F). Our Real-World Range Index models aerodynamic drag scaling at 75 mph highway speeds, sub-freezing thermal and air density penalties at 20°F, and realistic 10%–80% DC fast-charging intervals.
Every figure comes from the U.S. EPA's public fuel economy data. We add no estimates of our own; a missing number shows as a dash rather than a guess.
Add your numbers
Federal data has at most a handful of owners per car and nothing at all on servicing. If you own one, send what you actually get. It goes on this page with the sample size next to it.
Your car's real number
Every figure on this page is an EPA lab rating. What your car actually does depends on your roads, your right foot, and its maintenance history. Carvico calculates your true MPG from your own fill-ups — kept completely private on your iPhone and iCloud.