Acura ZDX Electric
An EV's running cost is not one number, it is two. Charging at home costs roughly a third of what the same energy costs at a public fast charger, so two owners of this car can pay very different amounts per mile. The EPA rates it at 37 kWh per 100 miles and 327 miles of range; where you plug in decides the rest.
Real-world range index
The window sticker range is a laboratory dynamometer result — an indoor test at 75°F averaging 48 mph with the air conditioning switched off. On real interstates, sustained 75 mph cruising increases aerodynamic drag, sub-freezing temperatures increase air density and lithium cell internal resistance, and road trip charging happens strictly between 10% and 80% state of charge to avoid the steep charging curve taper above 80%.
| Driving Condition | Battery Window | Speed & Temp | Est. Range | vs. EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA Laboratory Cycle | 100% → 0% | 48 mph · 75°F | 327 mi | 100% |
| 75 MPH Interstate Cruising | 100% → 0% | 75 mph · 70°F | 242 mi | 74% |
| Freezing Highway (20°F / -7°C) | 100% → 0% | 75 mph · 20°F | 189 mi | 58% |
| Highway Fast-Charge Stint (70°F) | 10% → 80% | 75 mph · 70°F | 169 mi | 52% |
| Winter Fast-Charge Stint (20°F) | 10% → 80% | 75 mph · 20°F | 132 mi | 40% |
The 10%–80% stint reflects actual interstate road tripping: fast chargers throttle charging speed past 80% to protect the battery, so drivers unplug at 80% and arrive at the next station around 10%. Winter figures account for sub-freezing air density (+10%), electrolyte impedance, and cabin climate heating.
Real-world range by trim (2026)
Certified figures across all 3 configurations rated for 2026. Larger wheels, stickier performance tires, and dual-motor AWD layouts reduce range:
| Trim / Configuration | Drive | EPA Lab | 75 MPH Hwy | 20°F Winter | 10%–80% Stint | Efficiency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZDX RWD | RWD | 327 mi | 242 mi | 189 mi | 169 mi | 2.7 mi/kWh |
| ZDX AWD | AWD | 323 mi | 239 mi | 186 mi | 167 mi | 2.7 mi/kWh |
| ZDX AWD Type S | AWD | 296 mi | 219 mi | 171 mi | 153 mi | 2.5 mi/kWh |
Highway range scales from aerodynamic frontal area and speed; winter figures factor in cabin heat and cell impedance; 10%–80% stint represents continuous driving between DC fast chargers.
Your cost per mile
Apartment & public charging index
An electric vehicle is only cheaper to fuel than a 50 MPG hybrid if you have access to low-cost residential electricity. Commercial DC fast chargers (Superchargers, Electrify America, EVgo) cost roughly three times home utility rates, imposing a substantial fueling penalty on drivers who live in apartments or park on the street.
| Charging & Fuel Setup | Effective Rate | Per 100 Miles | Annual Fuel (12,000 mi) | vs. 50 MPG Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Level 2 (100% Home) | $0.17 / kWh | $6.27 | $752 | +$8 / yr (+1%) |
| Commuter Blend (80% Home / 20% DC) | $0.23 / kWh | $8.55 | $1,026 | +$282 / yr (+38%) |
| 50 MPG Gasoline Hybrid (Benchmark) | $3.10 / gal | $6.20 | $744 | Baseline |
| Apartment / Street Parking (100% DC Fast) | $0.48 / kWh | $17.69 | $2,123 | +$1,379 / yr (+185%) |
Without home charging, relying entirely on commercial DC fast chargers costs +$1,379/year more than driving a 50 MPG hybrid (2.9× the fuel cost) and +$1,371/year more than home charging. If your public charging costs exceed $0.17/kWh, a standard gasoline hybrid is cheaper to run.
Acura ZDX Electric battery degradation & battery health retention
Understanding Acura ZDX Electric battery degradation and tracking traction pack state of health helps anticipate long-term highway range. Liquid-cooled lithium battery packs degrade gradually through calendar aging and charge cycles, retaining approximately 85%–90% capacity after 100,000 miles of driving when properly conditioned.
| Mileage Milestone | Typical Age | Retained Health | 75 MPH Hwy Range | Range Loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 mi (Factory) | New | 100% | 242 mi | Baseline |
| 25,000 mi | ~2 yrs | 95% | 230 mi | -12 mi (-5%) |
| 50,000 mi | ~4 yrs | 92% | 223 mi | -19 mi (-8%) |
| 75,000 mi | ~6 yrs | 89% | 215 mi | -27 mi (-11%) |
| 100,000 mi (Warranty End) | ~8 yrs | 86% | 208 mi | -34 mi (-14%) |
| 150,000 mi (Post-Warranty) | ~12 yrs | 82% | 198 mi | -44 mi (-18%) |
Factory warranty guarantee: Federal law mandates minimum battery warranty coverage of 8 years or 100,000 miles (10 years / 150,000 miles in California CARB states) guaranteeing at least 70% capacity retention. Fleet telemetry demonstrates that battery degradation is front-loaded in the first two years, then levels off to roughly 1% per year. To prevent high-voltage cathode oxidation, set your daily charge limit to 80%. Charge to 100% only immediately prior to departing on long road trips. Learn more in our electric vehicle intelligence guide.
Acura ZDX Electric battery replacement cost: If out-of-warranty replacement is ever needed, an out-of-pocket traction battery replacement for Acura ZDX Electric typically costs between $16,000 and $20,500 (including remanufactured pack cell balance and shop labor). Catastrophic total failures are rare; federal law protects owners with mandatory 8-year / 100,000-mile warranty coverage, and high-mileage packs degrade predictably over 150,000+ miles.
Cost to charge Acura ZDX Electric at home & charging speeds
A frequent owner question is how much does charging Acura ZDX Electric cost at home versus on commercial chargers. At the US national residential average electricity rate of $0.17/kWh, fully replenishing the ~108 kWh pack from 0% costs approximately $18.36 (~$6.27 per 100 miles). Scheduling your charging during utility off peak electricity times (typically 11 PM to 7 AM, where off-peak EV charging rates drop to $0.08–$0.11/kWh) lowers the cost to charge at home to approximately $10.80 per full cycle—delivering an operating fuel cost under 3.5 cents per mile.
| Charging Equipment | Power to Pack | 8-Hr Recovery | 12-Hr Overnight | Commute Viability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard 120V Wall Outlet (Level 1, 12A) | ~1.15 kW net | 25 mi | 37 mi | Sufficient if daily commute is under 37 miles |
| 240V NEMA 14-50 Outlet (Level 2, 32A) | ~6.9 kW net | 150 mi | 225 mi | Full overnight recovery for any normal commute |
| 240V Hardwired Wallbox (Level 2, 48A) | ~10.3 kW net | 224 mi | 327 mi | Max AC charging speed; ideal for dual-EV garages |
| Commercial DC Fast Charger (150–350 kW) | 150+ kW peak | Full in ~30 min | Full in ~30 min | Interstate road trips and rapid emergency top-ups |
Level 1 survival verdict: If your daily round-trip driving is under 37 miles, plugging into an ordinary 120V outlet for 12 hours overnight will fully replenish your daily consumption without requiring electrical work. Drivers commuting more than 37 miles per day will experience a net battery deficit and require a dedicated 240V Level 2 installation.
EV tire wear & maintenance upkeep ledger
While electric vehicles eliminate engine oil changes, spark plugs, and exhaust servicing, their heavy traction battery pack and instantaneous motor torque accelerate tire wear by roughly 30%. Routine EV upkeep is dominated by tire replacement rather than mechanical repairs.
| Component & Service | Electric (Acura ZDX Electric) | Comparable Gas Vehicle | Annual Cost Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tire Replacements (4-Tire Set) | $1,200–$1,600 every 25k–32k mi | $700–$950 every 45k–55k mi | +$260 / yr (penalty) |
| Brake Pads & Rotors | Every 80,000–100,000+ mi (~$60/yr) | Every 35,000–50,000 mi (~$220/yr) | -$160 / yr (savings) |
| Engine Oil & Filter Service | Never ($0) | Every 5,000–7,500 mi (~$180/yr) | -$180 / yr (savings) |
| Thermal Cooling & Cabin Filters | Glycol loop & HEPA filters (~$75/yr) | Coolant, transmission & plugs (~$120/yr) | -$45 / yr (savings) |
| Net Annual Routine Upkeep | ~$635 / yr (predominantly tires) | ~$760 / yr (oil, brakes, fluids) | -$125 / yr (modest savings) |
The honest maintenance takeaway: Regenerative braking doubles brake pad longevity and eliminating internal combustion fluids saves ~$360/year. However, the heavy battery pack and instant torque consume tires ~30% faster, and EV-specific acoustic foam tires carry a price premium. Routine upkeep is ~$635/year, with tire depreciation accounting for the majority of the cost. Check our comprehensive car maintenance schedule by mileage for service milestones across all vehicle types.
Every model year
| Year | mi/kWh | kWh/100mi | Range | MPGe | ZDX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.6 | 38.6 | 304 | — | — |
| 2026 | 2.7 | 36.9 | 327 | — | — |
Straight from the EPA certification database, one row per model year, showing the best-rated version of each. Trims with identical figures are collapsed.
Cars people put next to this one
There is a Acura ZDX as well — the same car with a different powertrain, and the figures for both are on each page.
Cars the EPA groups with this one
Federal class: suvs.
More from Acura
Every Acura the EPA has rated.
How this is worked out
Cost per mile is the energy the car draws from the wall — EPA's
combE, 37 kWh per 100 miles — priced at a blend of your home rate and
your public rate, weighted by how much of your charging happens away from home. Because the
figure is measured at the wall rather than at the battery, charging losses are already counted.
The EPA range figure is a laboratory dynamometer result (averaging 48 mph at 75°F). Our Real-World Range Index models aerodynamic drag scaling at 75 mph highway speeds, sub-freezing thermal and air density penalties at 20°F, and realistic 10%–80% DC fast-charging intervals.
Every figure comes from the U.S. EPA's public fuel economy data. We add no estimates of our own; a missing number shows as a dash rather than a guess.
Add your numbers
Federal data has at most a handful of owners per car and nothing at all on servicing. If you own one, send what you actually get. It goes on this page with the sample size next to it.
Your car's real number
Every figure on this page is an EPA lab rating. What your car actually does depends on your roads, your right foot, and its maintenance history. Carvico calculates your true MPG from your own fill-ups — kept completely private on your iPhone and iCloud.